Privacy Policy

At Kids Ride On Car protecting your privacy and personal information is our foremost concern under the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. Generally, personal information comprises information or individual opinion whose identification is clear or which can be known by provided information or opinion. So it is clear that our Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of your personal information.

It also applies to your conduct on-site. By using the site, you agree to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Kids Ride On Car under our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy along with the Terms & Conditions administers the site, thus needs to be read together with Terms & Condition.

Get in touch with us through our contact us page if you have any doubts or questions regarding our Privacy Policy.

While you use our site, Kids Ride On Car operate as stated below.

Personally identifiable information that Kids Ride On Car collect

Generally, we collect personal information that comprises your name, address, email ID, telephone number, and payment details. Types of personal information that we collect depend on your transaction with Kids Ride On Car as well.

We collect personal information to carry forward our business as an online platform for the sales of various goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants).

We protect your privacy and personal information

At Kids Ride On Car, we keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes stated above. It includes providing necessary information to third party merchants for:

  • The delivery of goods or services, or
  • For the voucher redemption that you purchased.

Apart from the information about the users mentioned above, Kids Ride On Car does not collect any other sensitive information. Your personal details will not be sold, shared, rented or disclosed other than in connection with this privacy policy.

Your information is safe

Kids Ride On Car takes responsible steps to make sure your information is accessible only to authorised people and won’t be misused. We will retain your information for a rational time or till the law requires it.

We all know that not all transmission over the internet is 100% safe. Nevertheless, Kids Ride On Car will take the essential steps to protect information transmission. Although, we cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum level that the law permits. Kids Ride On Car will not be responsible for any breach related to information transmission.

Third parties

Your personal details and data are shared with third parties only at your agreement or relating to the use of the site (inclusive of your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) as required or permitted by law. This may also include instances where we may require to transmit personal information under the instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body.

At Kids Ride On Car, we allow data and information access to certain authorized agents which will do so only concerning the operation of the site. We ensure that we apply the Privacy Policy, applicable statutory or common law requirements. We will not give your information to the advertisers without your consent.

Safe online transaction

We don’t store your credit card details at Kids Ride On Car.

If you purchase products or vouchers through our website according to our Terms and Conditions, we process your credit card details safely over the internet.

Non-customer Information

Sometimes when we are required to collect personal information about individuals who aren’t account-holders or customers. Hence, it will gradually arise where we collect the name and the business contact details of a person who is in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy is to use the personal information collected from the non-customers only for the main business purpose for which it was originally collected.

If you want to stop getting emails from us you can unsubscribe from our email subscriptions

Now and then, we may send you electronic marketing material under the provisions of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

If you want to unsubscribe from our mailing list, do this:

  1. Open the newsletter sent to you by Kids Ride On Car.
  2. Scroll to the bottom and click “Unsubscribe”.
Cookies

A small file placed on the user’s hard drive after a visit to the site is called a cookie. It lets the user access the site quickly with ease by keeping a record of all your earlier visits. Cookies identify users and can track a user’s sessions providing information that the system has used to effectively manage your use of the site. We do not relate this information to the personal details of the user. The user can anytime delete the cookies from the user’s hard drive.

Changes in this policy

Kids Ride On Car may update this privacy policy entirely or partially from time to time without any prior notice. The updated privacy policy will be in effect from when it is uploaded on the site.

Reach out to us

If you want to access your personal information or want to give feedback about this policy, please reach out to Kids Ride On Car through the contact us page here or drop a mail at – sales@kidsrideoncar.com.au

X